HomeServicesWorkProcessPricingContact Book a call
Updated October 2026

What startup designreally costs in 2026.

Real price ranges for brand identity, landing pages, websites, pitch decks and design retainers, from freelancers to US agencies, next to our own fixed prices.

The short answerMarket ranges · Dude Studios price
  • Brand identity$5k–$25k at an agency, $1k–$5k freelance€3,000Dude Studios
  • Landing page$1k–$3k typicalFrom $1,500Dude Studios
  • Website, 5–10 pages$5k–$15k small agency, $15k–$35k custom$1,000/page + $1,000/page buildDude Studios
  • Pitch deck$1.5k–$5k freelance, $2.5k–$15k agency$200–$250/slideDude Studios
  • Design retainer$449–$699/mo subscriptions, ~$5k/mo premiumFrom $2,990/moDude Studios
At a glance

Startup design prices, side by side.

Grey bars show what freelancers and agencies typically charge in 2026. The blue line shows our fixed price for the same scope.

Brand identityFreelancer $1k–$5kAgency $5k–$25k
Landing pageTypical $1k–$3k
Website, 5 to 10 pagesFreelancer $1k–$6kAgency $5k–$35k
Pitch deckFreelancer $1.5k–$5kAgency $2.5k–$15k
Design retainer, per monthSubscriptions $149–$995Premium teams ~$5,000
Freelancers and budget optionsAgencies and premium teamsDude Studios
Free toolEstimate your own budget in 30 seconds.Pick your stage and what you need. See freelancer and agency ranges next to our fixed price.Open the calculator
Brand identity

How much does a brand identity cost?

A basic brand identity, meaning logo, colours, typography and brand guidelines, typically costs $5,000 to $25,000 at an agency and $1,000 to $5,000 with a freelancer. Full branding packages with strategy, messaging and rollout start around $20,000 and can pass $100,000.

WhoTypical priceWhat you usually get
Freelancer$1,000–$5,000Logo, colours and basic files. Quality depends entirely on the person.
Agency, basic identity$5,000–$25,000Logo, colour, typography and brand guidelines.
Mid-size agency project$20,000–$60,000Average agency branding budget, often with research and strategy.
Full branding package$20,000–$100,000+Strategy, messaging, identity, guidelines and rollout.
Dude Studios€3,000Logo and logo system, colour and typography, brand guidelines. Fixed price.

Source: DesignRush.

Our price€3,000
  • Logo and logo system
  • Colour and typography
  • Brand guidelines
  • Two revision rounds
Start a brand
Landing page

How much does a landing page cost?

A single landing page typically costs $1,000 to $3,000 when you supply the content. Pages with custom illustration, animation or integrations cost more, and copywriting is often billed on top.

WhoTypical priceWhat you usually get
Typical market price$1,000–$3,000Client-supplied content, a basic lead form and launch testing.
Dude StudiosFrom $1,500Copy structure and UX, custom UI design, built and published.

Source: Branded Agency.

Our priceFrom $1,500
  • Copy structure and UX
  • Custom UI design
  • Built and published
Plan a launch
Website

How much does a startup website cost?

A small marketing site of 5 to 10 pages usually costs $5,000 to $15,000 with an agency. A custom marketing site with bespoke UX, several CMS templates and analytics runs $15,000 to $35,000. Freelancers start around $1,000 to $6,000 for template-based builds.

WhoTypical priceWhat you usually get
Freelancer$1,000–$6,000Template adaptation or a small build with prepared content.
Small agency, 5–10 pages$5,000–$15,000Defined marketing site, limited templates, client content.
Custom marketing website$15,000–$35,000Custom UX/UI, multiple CMS templates, analytics setup.
Custom B2B SaaS website$5,000–$30,000+Range quoted for SaaS sites depending on scope.
Dude Studios$2,000 per page$1,000 per page for design plus $1,000 per page to build in Webflow, Framer or WordPress. 5 pages: $10,000.

Sources: Branded Agency, DesignRush.

Page count is only one driver. Ten pages on a shared layout can cost less than three pages with unique interactions and integrations, so ask for a quote per template, not just per page.

Our price$1,000 / page
  • Design in Figma
  • Build: +$1,000 per page
  • Webflow, Framer or WordPress
  • Responsive layouts
Scope a site
Pitch deck

How much does a pitch deck cost?

A custom pitch deck costs about $1,500 to $5,000 with a freelancer and $2,500 to $15,000 with a specialist agency. Agencies typically charge $200 to $300 per slide, and full strategy consultancies quote $10,000 to $50,000+.

WhoTypical priceWhat you usually get
Freelancer, custom deck$1,500–$5,00015 to 20 custom slides.
Specialist design agency$2,500–$15,000Design-led decks, often with light story support.
Mid-tier agency, Series A$8,000–$15,000Narrative, design and investor-ready polish.
Strategy consultancy$10,000–$50,000+Fundraising strategy, financial story and design.
Dude Studios$200–$250 / slideA 12-slide investor deck costs $2,400 to $3,000.

Source: Waveup.

Our price$200–$250 / slide
  • 12 slides: $2,400–$3,000
  • Investor narrative structure
  • Brand-consistent design
Plan a deck
Design retainer

How much does a design retainer cost?

Entry-level design subscriptions cost $149 to $995 a month, with most full-scope plans at $449 to $699. Premium creative teams start around $5,000 a month. The difference is usually seniority and how much product and brand thinking you get, not just output volume.

WhoTypical priceWhat you usually get
Entry design subscription$149–$995 / monthQueue of graphic and marketing design requests.
Premium creative team~$5,000 / monthLarger teams for brand, campaigns and motion.
Dude StudiosFrom $2,990 / monthA senior team on call for product, marketing and brand. Pause or cancel monthly.

Source: ManyPixels.

Our priceFrom $2,990 / mo
  • Senior designers only
  • Priority turnaround
  • Product and web design
  • Pause or cancel monthly
Talk retainers
Budget by stage

What to budget, stage by stage.

Example budgets built from our public prices. Your final price is fixed after a 30-minute call.

Pre-seed

Look credible on launch day.

  • Brand identity€3,000
  • Landing page, builtfrom $1,500

Enough to launch, sell your first customers and send investors somewhere.

Seed

A site that sells while you build.

  • Brand identity€3,000
  • 5-page website, designed and built$10,000

A complete identity and a site ready for paid traffic and enterprise buyers.

Raising

The story you take to investors.

  • Everything at seedsee left
  • 12-slide pitch deck$2,400–$3,000

Brand, site and deck telling one story when you walk into the room.

What drives price

Why quotes for the same brief vary 10×.

01Scope and deliverablesA logo is not a brand system. Guidelines, templates and rollout assets multiply the hours.
02Strategy depthResearch, positioning and messaging can cost more than the visual identity itself.
03SeniorityAgencies often quote two to four times what a freelancer would for a similar set of assets.
04Where the team isUS and Western European agencies bill about $150 to $250 an hour; teams elsewhere $25 to $150.
05Templates, not pagesUnique layouts, interactions and integrations drive web cost more than raw page count.
06Revisions and timelineOpen-ended feedback rounds and rush deadlines are where budgets quietly double.

Sources: DesignRush, Branded Agency.

Hidden costs

What to ask about before you sign.

Design quotes often land 40 to 60 percent short of the real total. Unless the scope is fixed, plan for about 1.4 to 1.6 times the headline price.

  • Platform plans. Webflow or Framer site plans, CMS and hosting are billed separately.
  • Domains and maintenance. Renewals, updates and fixes after launch.
  • Licences. Fonts, stock photography and icons used in the final files.
  • Copywriting. Many quotes assume you supply approved copy and assets.
  • Extra revisions. Ask how many rounds are included and what the next one costs.
  • Taxes. VAT or sales tax may not be in the quoted number.

Sources: Waveup, Branded Agency.

How we handle it: scope and price are fixed before we start, two revision rounds are included in every project, and you pay 50% upfront and 50% on delivery.

FAQ

Pricing questions founders ask.

How much does branding cost for a startup in 2026?

A basic brand identity (logo, colours, typography and guidelines) typically costs $5,000 to $25,000 at an agency and $1,000 to $5,000 with a freelancer. Full branding packages with strategy and rollout run from $20,000 to over $100,000. At Dude Studios a brand identity is a fixed €3,000.

How much should a seed-stage startup spend on branding?

Most seed-stage teams need a focused identity and a website that converts, not a full rebrand programme. With our public prices that is a €3,000 brand identity plus a 5-page website designed and built for $10,000, or a landing page from $1,500 if you are pre-launch.

How much does a logo cost?

Agencies typically quote $2,000 to $10,000 for a logo, while logo-only work from freelancers ranges from about $100 to $2,000. Our brand identity includes a full logo system, colour, typography and guidelines for €3,000.

How much does a pitch deck cost?

Freelancers charge about $1,500 to $5,000 for a custom deck, specialist agencies $2,500 to $15,000, and agencies typically add $200 to $300 per slide. Dude Studios charges $200 to $250 per slide, so a 12-slide investor deck costs $2,400 to $3,000.

How much does a Webflow or Framer website cost?

A small marketing site of about 5 to 10 pages usually costs $5,000 to $15,000 with an agency, and a custom marketing site $15,000 to $35,000. We charge $1,000 per page for design and $1,000 per page to build in Webflow, Framer or WordPress.

Is a freelancer cheaper than an agency?

Usually. Freelancers charge roughly $20 to $150 per hour and agencies often quote two to four times more for a similar set of assets. A senior studio with fixed prices sits in between: agency-level quality with a price agreed before work starts.

What hidden costs should founders budget for?

Platform subscriptions, domains, maintenance, font and stock licences, taxes and extra revision rounds. Quotes often land 40 to 60 percent short of the real total, so plan for about 1.4 to 1.6 times the headline price unless the scope is fixed.

How does pricing work at Dude Studios?

Every project has a fixed scope and price agreed before we start, two revision rounds included, and payment of 50% upfront and 50% on delivery. Book a 30-minute call and you get a direction, a timeline and a fixed price within one business day.

Sources

Where these numbers come from.

  1. DesignRush, Branding Costs Breakdown: How Much Should You Spend (updated Dec 2025)
  2. Branded Agency, What Does a Webflow Site Cost in 2026?
  3. Waveup, Pitch Deck Cost in 2026: Prices by Provider and Package
  4. ManyPixels, Design subscription services (2026)

Market ranges are typical published figures, not quotes. Dude Studios prices are our public prices as of October 2026; your final price is agreed before any work starts.

Your turn

Your projectcould be next.

Tell us what you're building. We'll come back with a direction, a timeline and a fixed price.

Book a call sales@dude-studios.com